Pub. 1 2019 Issue 2
[…] The injured employee has 18 months to request a hearing with the NH Department of Labor to appeal the denial, the aggrieved party has the right to appeal that decision to the Compensation Appeals Board (CAB) and the party aggrieved by that decision has the right to appeal the decision to the NH Supreme Court. The NH Supreme Court will accept cases when there has been an error in law in the Compensation Appeals Board decision. Decisions from the NH Supreme Court set precedent and are the basis for future determinations on similar claims. The New Hampshire Workers’ Compensation Statute, RSA 281-A:2 defines injury as an, “accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment”… The Statute goes on to state that, “ Injury or personal injury PETER SHEFFER WCT DIRECTOR Why Are Claims Denied? 8 D R I V E
Made with FlippingBook
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy OTM0Njg2